The School: Our current Governors

Updated: Tue 7 Mar 2017   Share: Share on facebookShare on TwitterShare on MySpaceShare by Email

The School: Our current Governors

Details of our current governors and declarations of interest
(as at March 2017)
*FGB = Full Governing Body
Governors can be contacted through the Clerk to the Governors, David Cook: dcook@bulmershe.wokingham.sch.uk- or write to him at the school address.
There is currently one vacancy on The Bulmershe School Governing Body, for a co-opted governor.

Dr Kleio Akrivou
Dr Akrivou was elected as a parent governor on 21 October 2016. Her term of office will end on 20 October 2020.
She is the governor responsible for the performance of more able students and is a member of the Teaching & Learning committee and attended the November meeting of that committee.
She has no interests to declare.


Mr Ben Clacy
Mr Clacy was appointed as a Co-opted Governor at the FGB* meeting on 14 July 2016 and his term of office is until 13 July 2020.
He is the governor with responsibility for finance and is a member of the Resources and Pay committees. He is also a Trustee of the school fund.
In the current academic year, he attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016 and the Resources meeting held on 15 November 2016. He has no interests to declare.


Mrs Deborah Hegarty
Mrs Hegarty is Vice-chair of Governors (Resources) for the current academic year and is Chair of the Resources committee. She is also a member of the Pay committee, and is the governor with responsibility for staffing and HR within the school.
She was elected as a parent governor in June 2014. Her term of office ends on 16 June 2018.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended each of the three Full Governing Body meetings; three of the four Resources committee meetings; and the Pay committee meeting. In the current academic year she attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016 and the Resources meeting held on 15 November 2016.
Mrs Hegarty has declared an interest: she is a governor at the Southlake Primary School, Woodley.


Dr Natalia Jigounova
Dr Jigounova was elected as the Staff Governor on 15 November 2016 and her term of office will end on 14 November 2020.
She is the governor responsible for student progress and achievement (catch-up) and is member of the Teaching & Learning committee. She attended its meeting on 24 November 2016.
Dr Jigounova has no interests to declare.


Ms Sylvia Johnson
Ms Johnson was appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor in December 2015. Her term of office ends on 2 December 2019.
She is the governor responsible for student safeguarding and welfare and is a member of the Teaching & Learning committee.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended all three FGB meetings and all three T&L committee meetings. In the current academic year she attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016 and the Teaching & Learning meeting on 24 November 2016.
Ms Johnson has no interests to declare.


Dr Peter Miskell
Dr Miskell was elected as a parent governor in October 2015. His term of office ends on 5 October 2019. He is the Chair of Governors for the current academic year and also the governor responsible for governor training and development. As Chair of Governors, he is an ex-officio member of all committees.
In the 2015-16 academic year he attended all three FGB meetings, all three T&L meetings and two of the four Resources meetings. In the current academic year he attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016 and the Resources and Teaching & Learning committee meetings in November 2016.
Dr Miskell has no interests to declare.


Miss Erif Newman
Miss Newman was appointed as a Co-opted Governor at the 14 July 2016 FGB, at which she was present. Her term of office ends on 13 July 2020.
She is the governor with responsibility for the progress and achievement of SEN students and is a member of the Teaching & Learning committee.
In the current academic year she attended the Teaching & Learning meeting on 24 November 2016.
Miss Newman has no interests to declare.


Mr Alastair Nuttall
Mr Nuttall was appointed as a Co-opted Governor at the 14 July 2016 FGB, at which he was present. His term of office ends on 13 July 2020.
He is one of the two governors with responsibility for education policy and projects and is a member of the Resources committee. In the current academic year he attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016 and the Resources committee on 15 November 2016.
Mr Nuttall has no interests to declare.


Mr Andrew Rowell
Mr Rowell was elected as a parent governor on 17 June 2014. His term of office ends on 16 June 2018.
He is Vice-chair of Governors (Teaching & Learning) for the current academic year and Chair of the Teaching and Learning committee. He is also a member of the Pay committee. He is also the governor with responsibility for student progress and achievement.
In the 2015-16 academic year he attended each of the three FGB meetings and each of the three Teaching & Learning committee meetings.In the current academic year he attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016 and the Teaching & Learning committee meeting on 24 November 2016.
Mr Rowell has no interests to declare.


Ms Emma Reynolds
As Headteacher, Ms Reynolds is automatically a member of the governing body (unless she decides otherwise). She attends all the governing body’s committees and the FGB, to which she makes a report.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended the three FGB meetings, each of the three Teaching & Learning committee meetings, three of the four Resources committee meetings and the Pay committee meeting. In the current academic year she attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016 and the committee meetings held in November 2016.
Ms Reynolds has no interests to declare.


Mrs Sue Williams
Mrs Williams was appointed by the governing body as a sponsor governor (nominated by Woodley Hammers FC) in July 2013 and was appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor on the reconstitution of the governing body in September 2014. Her term of office ends on 31 August 2018.
She is one of the two governors with responsibility for education policy and projects and is a member of the Resources committee.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended one of the three FGB meetings and three of the four Resources committee meetings. In the current academic year she has attended the Resources committee meeting on 15 November 2016.
Mrs Williams has no interests to declare.


Mrs Amanda Woodfin
Mrs Woodfin is a Deputy Headteacher, appointed by the governing body as an associate governor. She will be an associate governor as long as she remains in post or until she or the governing body decides otherwise. She attends the FGB and Teaching & Learning committee.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended two of the three FGB meetings and two of the three Teaching & Learning committee meetings.
Mrs Woodfin has no interests to declare.


Mr Shahid Younis
Mr Younnis was nominated by Wokingham Borough Council as a local authority governor in April 2013. On the reconstitution of the governing body the governing body reappointed him as the local authority governor. His term of office will end on 18 September 2018. Mr Younis is the governor with responsibility for the progress and achievement of disadvantaged students. He is a member of the Teaching & Learning committee.
In the 2015-16 academic year he attended one of the three FGB meetings and two of the four Resources committee meetings. In the current academic year he attended the FGB meeting on 29 September 2016.
Mr Younis has no interests to declare.


Mr David Cook
Mr Cook is employed by the school as Clerk to the Governors. He attends all of the governing body’s meetings to advise on governance, constitutional and procedural matters and to take minutes. He has no voting rights.
Mr Cook has no interests to declare.

Governors who resigned 2015-17
Rev Michael Forrer
Rev Forrer was appointed as a co-opted governor on 16 October 2016, having been nominated by Woodley Town Council. He resigned from the Governing Body on 1 March 2017
He had attended the meeting of the Resources committee on 15 November 2016.


Ms Kelly Roberts   
Ms Roberts was elected as a governor by the school staff on 1 September. She resigned in October 2016. She was a member of the Teaching & Learning committee.
Ms Roberts had no interests to declare.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended one of the three FGB meetings and none of the three Teaching & Learning committee meetings.


Mr Richard Tyndall
Mr Tyndall was Chair of Governors. He was elected as a parent governor in October 2010 and again in October 2014. He resigned and left office and the governing body on 31 August 2016.
Mr Tyndall declared three interests: 1. Chair of the Management Committee, Foundry College, Wokingham (Unique Reference Number: 101493); 2. Programme Manager for the South East Sector Led Improvement Programme (a consortium of 19 Directors of Children’s Services in the South East) and 3. Freelance Consultant, National Governors Association.
In the 2015-16 academic year Mr Tyndall attended each of the three FGB meetings and two of the Resources meetings.


Mrs Margaret Allan
Until her resignation in March 2016, Mrs Allan was Vice-Chair of the governing body with responsibility for teaching & learning and chair of the Teaching & Learning committee.
She was originally appointed as a local authority governor (in March 2011) and was appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor on the reconstitution of the governing body in September 2014. Her term of office ends on 31 August 2018.
Mrs Allan has no interests to declare.
In the 2015-16 academic year Mrs Allan attended two FGB meetings and one Teaching & Learning committee.


Miss Jay Blundell
Miss Blundell was Deputy Headteacher, appointed by the governing body as an associate governor. She has left the school to take up a post elsewhere. She attended the FGB and Teaching & Learning committee.
She declared no interests.
In the 2015-16 academic year Miss Blundell attended two of the three Full Governing Body meetings and none of the three Teaching & Learning committee meetings.


Mr Douglas Findlay
Mr Findlay resigned from the governing body in July 2016. He had been appointed as an associate governor in October 2012 and was the governor responsible for personnel matters and a member of the Resources and Pay committees.
Mr Findlay’s declared interest was that he is married to The Bulmershe School governor Ms Yvonne Le Croissette.
In the 2015-16 academic year he attended each of the three Full Governing Body meetings, three of the four Resources committee meetings.


Ms Yvonne Le Croissette
Ms Le Croissette resigned from the governing body in July 2016. She had been elected as a parent governor in October 2012.  She was the governor responsible for student achievement and a member of the Teaching & Learning committee.
Ms Le Croissette’s declared an interest was that she is married to The Bulmershe School governor Mr Douglas Findlay.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended the three FGB meetings and two of the three Teaching & Learning committee meetings.


Mrs Alison Swaddle
Mrs Swaddle resigned from the governing body in July 2016. She had been elected as a parent governor in October 2010 and again in October 2014. She was the governor responsible for liaison with the community and a member of the Teaching & Learning committee and (from September 2015) of the Resources committee.
Mrs Swaddle’s declarations were that she is an elected member of both the Early Town Council and Wokingham Borough Council (the latter since May 2015). She also declared that she is the Constituency Secretary for Rob Wilson MP and that she is a director of Oaktree Communications.
In the 2015-16 academic year she attended two of the three FGB meetings, two of the four Resources Committee meetings and two of the three Teaching & Learning Committee meetings.

Mr Simon Noble
Mr Noble resigned from the governing body in July 2016. He had been appointed by the governing body as a community governor in September 2012 and was appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor on the reconstitution of the governing body in September 2014. He was the governor responsible for financial matters and is a member of the Resources and Pay committees.
Mr Noble declared no interests.
In the 2015-16 academic year he attended one of the three FGB meetings, three of the four Resources committee meetings.


Mr Martin Boyles
Mr Boyles was originally appointed as a community governor in February 2005. He was appointed by the governing body as an associate governor on the reconstitution of the governing body in September 2014. His term of office ended on 3 December 2015.
In the 2015-16 academic year he attended one Resources committee meeting.
We regret to report that Mr Boyles passed away recently. He will always be remembered for his services to the school.

 

Oracle IBM DofE Healthy-Schools-Col CBEBP World-Challenge Artsmark-Silver Institute of Physics