Governors

Details of our current governors and declarations of interest (as at July 2020)
FGB = Full Governing Body          T&L = Teaching and learning

If you wish to contact our governors please email the clerk to the governors: 

Dr Peter Miskell

Dr Miskell was elected as a parent governor in October 2015 and co-opted on 12th May 2020. His term of office ends on 11th May 2024. He is the Chair of Governors for the current academic year and also the governor responsible for governor training and development. As Chair of Governors, he is an ex-officio member of all committees.
In the current academic year he attended all 3 FGB meetings, 2 T&L meetings and 2 resources meetings.

Dr Miskell has no interests to declare.

Mrs Amanda Woodfin

As Head teacher, Mrs Woodfin is automatically a member of the governing body (unless she decides otherwise). She attends the T&L committee and the FGB, to which she makes a report.


Mrs Woodfin has no interests to declare.

Dr Kleio Akrivou

Dr Akrivou was elected as a parent governor on 21 October 2016. Her term of office will end on 20 October 2020.

She is the governor responsible for the performance of more able students and is a member of the Teaching & Learning committee.      

In the current academic year she attended 2 FGB meetings and 2 T&L meetings.

She has no interests to declare.

.

Mr Ben Clacy

Mr Clacy was appointed as a Co-opted Governor at the FGB meeting on 14 July 2016 and his term of office is until 13 July 2024.
He is the governor with responsibility for finance and is a member of the Resources and Pay committees.
In the current academic year he attended 2 of 3 FGB meetings and 3 resources meetings.

He has no interests to declare.

Mrs Deborah Hegarty

Mrs Hegarty is Vice-chair of Governors (Resources) for the current academic year and is Chair of the Resources committee. She is also a member of the Pay committee, and is the governor with responsibility for staffing and HR within the school.


She was elected as a parent governor in June 2014. Her term of office ends on 16 June 2022.


In the current academic year she attended all 3 FGB meetings and 1 of  3 resources meetings.

She has no interests to declare.

Miss Erif Newman

Miss Newman was appointed as a Co-opted Governor at the 14 July 2016 FGB, at which she was present. Her term of office ends on 13 July 2024. She was appointed Vice Chair of Governors (T&L) in July 2018.


She is the Chair of the Teaching & Learning committee.


In the current academic year she attended 2 of 3 FGB meetings and 2 of 3 T&L meetings.


Miss Newman has no interests to declare.

Mr Alastair Nuttall

Mr Nuttall was appointed as a Co-opted Governor at the 14 July 2016 FGB, at which he was present. His term of office ends on 13 July 2020.


He is the governor responsible for Health and Safety and is a member of the Resources committee. He is also a Trustee of the school fund. In the current academic year he attended 2 of 3 FGB meetings and 3 resources meetings.


Mr Nuttall has no interests to declare

Mr Shahid Younis

Mr Younis was nominated by Wokingham Borough Council as a local authority governor in April 2013. On the reconstitution of the governing body the governing body reappointed him as the local authority governor. His term of office will end on 18 September 2022. Mr Younis is the governor with responsibility for the progress and achievement of disadvantaged students. He is a member of the Teaching & Learning committee.


In the current academic year he attended 2 of 3 FGB meetings and 1 of 3 T&L meetings.


Mr Younis has no interests to declare.

Prof Rainer Cramer

Prof Cramer was appointed as a Co-opted Governor on 18th April 2017. His term of office will end on 17th April 2021.                                                                             

He is a member of the Resources committee. In the current academic year he attended all 3 FGB meetings and 2 of 3 resources meetings.       

Prof Cramer has no interests to declare.                          

Mr Colin Maree

Mr Maree was elected as a parent governor on 5th November 2018. His term of office will end on 4th November 2022.   

He is a member of the T&L committee and governor responsible for careers. In the current academic year, he attended all 3 FGB meetings and 3 T&L meetings.                                                                                                                             

Mr Maree has no interests to declare.    

Dr Jenny Murray

Dr Murray was elected as a parent governor on 5th November 2018. Her term of office will end on 4th November 2022.                                                                           

She is a member of the T&L committee and also the governor with responsibility for access and inclusion (SEND.) In the current academic year, she attended 2 FGB meetings and 2 of 3 T&L meetings.                                                                               

Dr Murray has no interests to declare.       

Mr Peter Sharland

Mr Sharland was elected as a staff governor on 16th November 2019. His term of office will end on 15th November 2023.                                                                            

He is a member of the T&L committee and also the governor with responsibility for catch up students. In the current academic year, he attended 3 FGB meetings and 3 T&L meetings.                                                                                                

Mr Sharland has no interests to declare

Mrs Nicola Dewar

Mrs Dewar was elected as a parent governor on 16th March 2020. Her term of office will end on 15th March 2024. Due to the Covid 19 lockdown, Mrs Dewar has not yet joined a committee nor attended any meetings.                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mrs Dewar has no interests to declare.